MIDNIGHT MUSINGS
Home About Sponsor Contact Design Portfolio
April 29, 2014

How I survived with 150 pesos for a day

...well, ALMOST! Hahaha!


I don't know what got to me that day. Being the curious young woman that I am, I made up my mind and brought Php150 (USD3.37) plus a few coins to school. If you're like me who lives 45 kilometers away from school and have to commute everyday, has to buy herself a lunch plus some snacks every now and then (I'm quite a snacker), Php150 won't even last for half a day!

For everyone's reference on why Php150, here's a list of major expenses for the day:
LUNCH - Php 50 
FARE TO SCHOOL - Php 35 
FARE BACK HOME - Php 40 (Thank you Law for 20% off the regular fare for students!)
*Doesn't include minimum fares (Php 6) and fees for handout photocopies.  

There you go. My class during that time [towards the end of school] starts at 2PM. I could have had lunch at home to save at least Php 50, but being the curious young woman that I am, I ordered my favorite lunch at Jollibee. After that, all I have left is my fare back home. Sweet.

You may be wondering why I did this. Well, I try to save. I AM TRYING. But mostly I just can't resist an irresistible food or an item. And when I know that I have a few extras enough for it, I'd buy it on impulse! Like a pizza or two on the way home, or when I see a cute notebook whenever I would pass by this bookstore, or when I just feel like eating, or when I want to buy something because I don't want anyone else to have it and the list could possibly go on. I think I need to get myself to hear a seminar on handling money. Like seriously. Now that classes are over and I'm on staycation, I save a lot! Duh. Haha. But there are times when I go back to the city to hunt for a job and follow up transactions at school that I just get hungry and thirsty that I can't resist because

Hahaha! Kidding! Anyway, back to where we were. We had straight classes for three hours, and then came THE VACANT HOUR. And you know what people do when it's break time. Right there and then I knew I was gonna blow up the whole 'I survived with only Php150 for a day!' thing. I tried telling my friend that I'm on a very tight budget and all I have left is my fare for the ride home. But inside I was screaming 'I WANT TO EAT TOOOO!'

After a few deliberations with my own self inside my head, I told my friend 'I told you I only have about Php 50 left in my purse.' I told her about what I was trying to do but she laughed. What a very supportive friend I have. I continued with 'But if you're willing to lend me money to buy snacks then I'm gonna go with you.' Indeed, she let me borrow her money and we bought ourselves a combo at 7-Eleven just beside our school. Oh temptations.

At the end of the day, a report was made.
Mission: Kind of failed. Big FAIL.
Important reminder: Avoid vacant periods.
Conclusion: One can survive with a Php 150 a day AND a good friend with extra money at hand. :)
Will I ever again bring just Php 150 wherever I go? 


Hahahah! Maybe 250. :)

Have you ever done this kind of thing?
How was it? I wanna know!!

April 24, 2014

Job Application Blues



Yaaaayyyy! School is over!!! Weeeee! FreEeEeEdoooOOooooMMM! True indeed. The end of school life means no more stress (and hopefully no more pimples). It's a great feeling to be over school, but what they don't know is that it's kinda hard because if you're like me, you can't take it to just stay at home and do nothing after school has ended. You can't stand the fact that you're doing nothing so you NEED to find a job. 

It's exciting going to different establishments submitting resumes and you're very lucky if you get called like a day after you submitted your application. BUT what if after a week or two of waiting, no one has called you back? That's when thoughts come flooding into your mind. Thoughts like:

1. Did I type in my mobile number wrong in my resume? 
But I checked it like a thousand times already and it CAN'T be wrong...CAN'T!  T_T

2. Maybe they're just putting it off until the next hiring period.
Well the job I applied wasn't hiring anymore when I submitted my application, but they took it anyway. So I bet they're just putting my application off until they need a new employee. #keepingmyhopesup 

3. Maybe I was under dressed when I submitted my application. 
I was wearing a shirt and jeans! Maybe I shouldn't be a plain Jane the next time I submit my application. Shouldn't I? 

4. Maybe I'm too short for the job???
I believe I'm 5'3" (lol) but on a standard measurement, I'm only 5'2". WHYYY?

But I've only submitted two resumes. Hahaha. The key here is to just keep trying, not lose hope and look good, yes? Yes! The good news is, there's a job fair next week and I can't wait for it! Wish me luck! Now here are some songs I'm currently obsessing over! I hope you like them as much as I do! :)

Demons-Tribute To Imagine Dragons by The Infinities on Grooveshark
Demons - Imagine Dragons
(This is L-O-V-E!)

  I Miss You by blink-182 on Grooveshark
I Miss You - Blink 182
(Why haven't I heard of Blink 182? Have I been living under a rock?)

  The Violet Hour by Sea Wolf on Grooveshark
The Violet Hour - Sea Wolf
(A 'feel good' song!)

What were your thoughts when the employer didn't call you back?
April 15, 2014

We are a Piece of Peace

A wonderful Tuesday amigos! How are you all doing? I'm so excited to be posting here in my little space again! I know I've declared myself officially back a month ago, but has been on and off for weeks. But no worries now since school is over and I have all the time in the world! Bwahah - oh wait, I still need to find myself a job! Ah the life of a fresh graduate...I can't believe school really is over. T_T On the bright side, there are no more school works, grades and teachers to worry about so it's all good! :)

Anyway, you can't believe where I've been to yesterday! Have you heard of the world record for largest flaming image using candles? Pakistan had it in the year 2009 with more than 30,000 candles and over 100 people. Yesterday, the Philippines beat that record with over 50,000 candles on a 20-hectare field! And the best part was that it was held in our province so I was able to join! I WAS ABLE TO JOIN!!! :D How cool is being able to be part of a record-breaking event? :))

Source: Mabilog

There were thousands of people as well, perhaps almost equal to the number of candles. I think this is the second time the Philippines broke a world record (though I'm not really sure). The first one was during the releasing of 15,185 sky lanterns also held in our province. I can imagine how MAGICAL it was. If only I was there...



But being there in the second one was kind of a great experience too. Seeing all those people and being with different countries in attendance in promoting world peace through this event is deeply satisfying. :)



Aside from the Filipino volunteers, there were also volunteers from Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, Estonia, India, Indonesia, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, Switzerland, Taiwan, United States of America, United Kingdom and Vietnam!


Source: Light of Peace in the Philippines

I wonder how many months it took the organizers to plan all this awesomeness! Applaud to us all! :)



Till the next record! :) Oh by the way, I love my shirt! haha

Have you also been to a Guinness event?