Posts

Showing posts from 2013

2013 in Retrospect

Image
2013, I have to admit, has been a long year. It's been a bit of my year too! For the eight short months that I have started blogging at my new home (which is blogspot), I had come to learn more things about blogging and the blogosphere. This year, I took my blogging one step higher and I am more than happy and thrilled that I did! 

2013 was a year full of fun, surprises, new discoveries, learnings and more importantly, new friends! Given that, I have decided to do a recap to look back on some highlights/favorites as well as a summary of each month! I hope you enjoy! :) P.S. A wave of links is coming right up!

Yep! That would be my second name. :) APRIL As much as I want to keep my old posts, transfer them to blogger and just continue on with it, I had decided to start in another clean slate. Thus, a new beginning. I started with the name Maryiad for a blog name and url (mary + myriad = maryiad. genius! :p), which means 'the many sides of Mary'. Later on, I noticed it's a …

The Sunshine Award

Image
Sleuth Journal

I feel so giddy happy and honored for what I have received within the last month of October (Yes, October :/ At least I posted it before the year ended?)! A Sunshine Award... Or Awards! I would like to thank these pretty ladies for nominating me: Alissa of A Wallflower SecretsJem of The Jem DiariesMiranda of Purely by AccidentWendy of Effie GirlSabrina of Cattails and CardigansJess of Bookworms in DressesMrs Tiffany of Love Life LaughterThank you so much lovely ladies! I'm so sorry I just got to posting this. I have been a bad blogger and had this post sitting in my drafts for weeks, months even. But here goes... :)

The rules: 1. Acknowledge the nominating blogger/s. 2. Share 11 random facts. 3. Answer 11 questions from the nominating blogger. 4. List 11 bloggers to recommend. 5. They should be bloggers you believe deserve some recognition and a little blogging love! 6. Post 11 questions for the bloggers you nominate, answer and let all the bloggers know they have been nomin…

Christmas Vacation To-Do List

Image
Hello cookies! Wait, did I just call you cookies? Hahah. Nope, I'm not hungry at the moment. :p So, how was your Christmas Day y'all? It's currently the 27th in our side of the world and another year is just around the corner! :) Looks like this challenge is ending so quick and I'm not even halfway done with all of the prompts! Ah, I guess I'll have to break more of the rules don't you think?
I had intended in posting this yesterday, but something personal came up (trust me, you don't want to know). So here goes my ever late goals for Christmas Vacation.
Exactly, Patrick! | pictures.4ever.eu
1. Study for my exams - Guess who's enjoying her Christmas vacation so much that she still hasn't touched her notes. (Yes, me!) Sure I had promised myself that I would put off schoolwork until after Christmas vacation, but that doesn't include exams. Can someone please convince me to study? :)

2. Make a schedule for my major subjects - Read: Gantt Chart

3.

What to Do on Christmas Eve

Image
Hello beautiful snowflakes! Guess who's waaay behind the Christmas Challenge? Yep, that would be me. :( I didn't actually plan on taking a week-long hiatus, but it happened. Exams, activities, my two major subjects and mostly exams have taken over my first two weeks of December! It was stressful but we all had managed to put sprinkles of fun on top of it. :) I have decided to put off schoolwork till after Christmas, so I'm pretty less occupied since the weekend. Given that, I'm a total laze for not catching up during those days. Whoopsies. 
December 22nd's prompt which is five things I plan to do on Christmas Eve will make a perfect post right now because it's just less than 10 hours until Christmas Eve! Wahoo! I've planned to do the remaining prompts in the next few days too, so for those who haven't done some of the previous prompts, let's do it together! Here goes...(in order. hehe)
1. Get together with my high school friends. You might think tha…

Typography-ish

Image
Hello blogosphere! :) It's just a few days before Christmas! Thirty hours in my part of the world, to be exact. Surprise surprise! Can you believe it? Last time, were just counting, anticipating, itching and wishing for it to come, and now it's finally here! So here's me wishing you all a very Mary Merry Christmas and a Prosperous New Year! 2014 is going to be great! I can smell it!
Though t'is the time of the year, (I know that the weather might be freezing where you are but) the weather here fails to make us feel like Christmas. Sure it's a bit cold at night but it's uber HOT during the noon! It is a tropical country after all. :D
Yesterday, a total blackout happened. I don't know what happened to me, but I bet all (or some) of my creative juices flowed out that night that I was able to come up with these (below)! Eh, not actually these but notebook drafts of these. Hehe. I was feeling extra artsy today that I managed to transfer them to a sketchpad. So …

Villa Igang Beach

Image
About two days ago, I posted about our second visit to paradise. So this one is during our first visit - our first look at paradise. Hahah. Okay Mary, lame.
Last December 2, we decided to conduct a site visit for our target area for our feasibility study - a subject requirement. Thus, I had finally set foot on an island I have never been before! Though it's just 15 minutes away from the Iloilo's port, I didn't have any reason or time to go there. So, thanks to this subject, I finally crossed off another item from my bucketlist! Yeehaw!
We went there at about 12 noon, just after class. From school, we proceeded to the Ortiz Wharf where rode a pumpboat to the island. The ticket costs 13 pesos (student rate) by the way. Upon reaching the Jordan Port in Guimaras, we rented a multicab, one of the local means of transportation, for 900 pesos back and forth. It was an enjoyable 45-minute ride to the place. We were noisy (which I'm sure the driver didn't mind) and just in…

The Filed 2014 Doodle Planner

Image
Because 2014 is just around the corner, I got myself a planner! Yippee! But wait, I didn't just get myself a simple planner, I got me a DOODLE PLANNER - a really cute one I tell you! *dance dance!
I figured it's time I finally get myself one because I want to be more organized and accomplished next year. I can picture 2014 being very busy and I can't afford to miss something important. I'm very optimistic about the coming year and I'm ready to conquer it (and the years that come after)! Dear 2014, I'm gonna rock ya! :)

So the planner comes in black or white and with a personalizable cover! I chose the white one so I can color it all I want. Haha. And it comes with a pen bandolier and a really cute plushy keychain too (that blue cutie in the first photo)! 

During the day I got the planner, I spent a whole free afternoon coloring it. Haha.

It's got a color chart so you can see at a glance your mood for the whole week and the whole year! Awesome, right?



My bi…